Post Your Needs

Bir Zeit Grey

Grey - Limestone

Palestine

About

Item Details

Material Type:
Limestone
Origin:
Palestine (Birzeit, near Ramallah, central West Bank)
Primary Color(s):
Grey
Recommended Usage:
Building stone,countertops, sinks, monuments, pool coping, sills, ornamental stone, interior, exterr
Additional Names:
Benjamin Grey, Imperial Gray, Birzeit Grey, Deep Blue, Jerusalem Blue, Jerusalem Deep Blue Limestone, BierZeit Grey, Bir Zeit Grey
Finished Surface:
Honed, Aged, Polished, Sawn Cut, Sanded, Rockfaced, Sandblasted, Bushhammered, Tumbled

Testing

Water Absorption:
0.7 %
Density:
2675 kg/m³
Flexural Strength:
18.1 MPa
Compressive Strength:
139.5 MPa

Description

Bir Zeit Grey is a kind of grey limestone quarried in Palestine. This stone is especially good for Building stone,countertops, sinks, monuments, pool coping, sills, ornamental stone, interior, exterr and other design projects. It also called Benjamin Grey,Imperial Gray,Birzeit Grey,Deep Blue,Jerusalem Blue,Jerusalem Deep Blue,Bir Zeit Grey Limestone,BierZeit Grey . Bir Zeit Grey can be processed into Honed, Aged, Polished, Sawn Cut, Sanded, Rockfaced, Sandblasted, Bushhammered, Tumbled and so on.

FAQ

Can Palestine's Bir Zeit Grey Limestone be used exterior applications in cold climates?

Palestines Bir Zeit Grey Limestone is generally suitable for exterior applications in cold climates. This limestone is known for its durability and can withstand a wide range of climatic conditions. However, it is always recommended to consult with a local architect or suppliers familiar with the specific limestone and climate conditions in your area to determine its suitability for your specific project. Additionally, proper installation and maintenance are crucial to ensure the longevity and performance of any natural stone in exterior applications.
Read question details

How thick is Palestine's Bir Zeit Grey Limestone slabs?

The thickness of Palestines Bir Zeit Grey Limestone slabs can vary, but they are typically available in thicknesses ranging from 2 cm (0.79 inches) to 5 cm (1.97 inches).
Read question details

What is the coefficient of friction of Leathered Palestine's Bir Zeit Grey Limestone tiles?

The coefficient of friction for Leathered Palestines Bir Zeit Grey Limestone tiles may vary depending on various factors such as the specific finish, surface texture, and any additional coatings or sealants applied. It is recommended to consult the manufacturer or supplier of the tiles for the specific coefficient of friction value. They should be able to provide you with the necessary information.
Read question details

What grade is Palestine's Bir Zeit Grey Limestone?

The grade of Birzeit Grey Limestone can vary depending on the specific quarry and supplier. In general, Birzeit Grey Limestone is known for its high quality and durability, making it suitable for various construction and architectural applications. It is commonly used for flooring, wall cladding, and exterior facades. However, specific grading systems for limestone can differ, so it is best to check with the supplier or manufacturer for the specific grade of Birzeit Grey Limestone they offer.
Read question details

Can Palestine's Bir Zeit Grey Limestone be used in a bathroom?

Yes, Palestines Bir Zeit Grey Limestone can be used in a bathroom. Limestone is a durable natural stone that is often used for various applications, including bathroom surfaces. However, it is important to note that limestone is a porous material and may require sealing to protect it from moisture and stains in a bathroom setting. Additionally, proper care and maintenance are necessary to ensure the longevity and appearance of the limestone.
Read question details

Can Palestine's Bir Zeit Grey Limestone be used in landscaping?

Yes, Palestines Bir Zeit Grey Limestone can certainly be used in landscaping. This type of limestone is known for its durable and versatile qualities, making it suitable for various landscaping applications. It can be used for pathways, patios, steps, retaining walls, and even as decorative boulders or rocks in gardens. The gray color of Bir Zeit limestone also adds a natural and elegant touch to outdoor spaces.
Read question details

Are there color variations of Palestine's Bir Zeit Grey Limestone?

There may be slight color variations in Bir Zeit Grey Limestone based on the specific quarry and region it is sourced from. However, it is generally characterized by a consistent grey color with some slight variations in darker and lighter tones.
Read question details

Is Palestine's Bir Zeit Grey Limestone an expensive stone?

I do not have access to current pricing information. However, Birzeit Grey Limestone is a high-quality natural stone that is known for its durability and aesthetic appeal. Pricing for this stone can vary depending on factors such as size, finish, location, and availability. It is best to consult with a stone supplier or gauge the prices from different vendors to determine the current value of the stone.
Read question details

Products & Prices

Hot Limestone

New Limestone

Post Your Request

The request includes:
  1. surface finished, size
  2. quantity required