Post Your Needs

Sparta Grey Marble

Grey - Marble

Turkey

About

Item Details

Material Type:
Marble
Origin:
Turkey (Isparta)
Primary Color(s):
Grey
Recommended Usage:
Kitchen and bathroom countertops, monuments, building stone, ornamental stone, stairs, interior, exterior wall and floor applications, mosaic, waterjet pattern, wall panels, table tops, window sills, balustrades, columns, wall and pool copings, pool pavers, sculptures, fireplaces, pavers
Additional Names:
Nordic Grey Marble, Tundra Grey Marble, Isparta Tundra Grey Marble, Isparta Gri Mermer, Sparta Gray Marble, Tundra Gray Marble, Tundra Blue Marble, Sparta Grey Marble
Finished Surface:
Polished,Bush Hammered,Tumbled,Brushed,Honed,Split,Machine Cut,Natural Surface,Sandblasted,Acid Washing,Combed,Leathered,Water Jet,Filled,Chiseled,Pickling

Testing

Water Absorption:
0.80 By weight %
Density:
2610 Kg/m3
Flexural Strength:
13.94 MPa
Compressive Strength:
67.05 - 68.03 MPa

Description

Sparta Grey Marble encompasses a wide range of dark gray-colored marble varieties with lighter features, all quarried in the Isparta province of Turkey. This marble is renowned for its sophisticated appearance and versatile applications.

Texture and Pattern:

  • Color: Predominantly dark gray with lighter veins and features, creating a striking contrast and elegant appearance.
  • Grain: Fine to medium grain, providing a smooth texture.
  • Pattern: The marble displays natural veining and occasional fossil segments, adding unique character and depth to each slab.

Usage:

Sparta Grey Marble is suitable for various applications, both residential and commercial, including:

  • Interior: Flooring, wall cladding, countertops, bathroom vanities, fireplace surrounds, and backsplashes.
  • Exterior: Facades, outdoor flooring, garden pathways, and pool coping.

Maintenance:

  • Sealing: Regular sealing is recommended to protect the marble from stains and moisture.
  • Cleaning: Use a pH-neutral cleaner to maintain its appearance. Avoid acidic or abrasive cleaners that can damage the surface.
  • Care: Promptly wipe up spills to prevent staining, and use coasters under beverages and mats under hot items on countertops.

Sparta Grey Marble's durability and aesthetic appeal make it a popular choice for a wide range of architectural and design projects, particularly those aiming for a modern and sophisticated look.

FAQ

What is the coefficient of friction of Bush Hammered Turkey's Sparta Grey Marble tiles?

The coefficient of friction may vary depending on the specific tile manufacturer and the conditions in which the test is conducted. It is recommended to contact the supplier or manufacturer of the tiles for the detailed information on their coefficient of friction.

Read question details

Does Sparta Grey Marble stain easily?

Sparta Grey Marble is known for its resistance to staining. While it is not completely stain-proof, it is less susceptible to staining compared to other types of marble. However, it is still recommended to wipe up any spills or stains immediately to minimize the chance of permanent discoloration. Proper sealing and regular maintenance can help prolong the appearance of the marble and protect against staining.
Read question details

How thick should Sparta Grey Marble kitchen countertop be?

The thickness of a Sparta Grey Marble kitchen countertop can vary based on personal preference and the specific application. However, a common thickness range for marble kitchen countertops is typically between 1-1/4 inches (3 cm) to 2 inches (5 cm).
Read question details

What is the texture of Sparta Grey Marble?

The texture of Sparta Grey Marble is typically smooth and polished. It has a silky, honed surface that feels cool and soft to the touch.
Read question details

What is the best cleaner to use on Sparta Grey Marble countertops?

When it comes to cleaning Sparta Grey Marble countertops, its important to use gentle and non-abrasive cleaners to avoid damaging the surface. Here are a few recommended options: 1. pH-neutral cleaner: Use a mild, pH-neutral cleaner specifically formulated for marble surfaces. This type of cleaner is gentle and safe for use on marble countertops. Dilute the cleaner according to the instructions and wipe the surface with a soft cloth or sponge. 2. Dish soap and warm water: Create a solution using a few drops of mild dish soap and warm water. Gently clean the surface using a soft cloth or sponge. Rinse thoroughly and dry with a clean cloth to avoid water spots. 3. Natural stone cleaner: Look for a natural stone cleaner that is suitable for marble countertops. These cleaners are typically designed to remove dirt and stains from marble while maintaining its natural shine. Follow the instructions provided on the product for best results. While cleaning your Sparta Grey Marble countertops, its essential to avoid using acidic or abrasive cleaners, as they can etch or damage the marble surface. Additionally, wipe up spills immediately and use coasters or mats to protect the marble from potential damage.
Read question details

How thick should Sparta Grey Marble table top be?

The thickness of a Sparta Grey Marble table top can vary depending on personal preference and the specific use of the table. However, a common thickness range for marble tabletops is typically between 1.5 to 2 inches (3.8 to 5 cm) for durability and stability.
Read question details

How thick is Turkey's Sparta Grey Marble slabs?

The thickness of Turkeys Sparta Grey Marble slabs can typically range from 1.2 cm (0.47 inches) to 3 cm (1.18 inches). However, it is good to note that custom thicknesses may also be available upon request.
Read question details

Is Sparta Grey Marble good to use for kitchen countertops?

Sparta Grey Marble can be a good choice for kitchen countertops, but there are a few factors to consider before making a decision. Pros of Sparta Grey Marble for kitchen countertops: 1. Aesthetically pleasing: Sparta Grey Marble has a beautiful gray color with varying shades and veining, which can add a touch of elegance to your kitchen. 2. Heat resistance: Marble is generally heat resistant, although it is still recommended to use trivets or hot pads to protect the surface from extreme heat. 3. Durability: Marble is a durable natural stone that can withstand regular kitchen use, but it is important to seal it properly to protect against stains and etching. Cons of Sparta Grey Marble for kitchen countertops: 1. Porous nature: Marble is a porous material, which means it can be susceptible to staining from spills, especially acidic substances like lemon juice or wine. It is important to promptly clean up any spills to minimize the risk of stains. 2. High maintenance: Marble requires regular maintenance, including sealing every 6-12 months, to protect against staining and etching. It may also require periodic polishing to maintain its shine. 3. Prone to scratching: While marble is durable, it is softer compared to other countertop materials like granite or quartz. This means it is more prone to scratches, so its important to use cutting boards or avoid dragging sharp objects across the surface. Ultimately, whether Sparta Grey Marble is suitable for your kitchen countertops depends on your individual lifestyle, maintenance preferences, and willingness to take necessary precautions to protect the surface. Consulting with a professional or visiting a showroom to see samples in person can also help you make an informed decision.
Read question details

Will Sparta Grey Marble crack around a fireplace?

It is unlikely that Sparta Grey Marble will crack around a fireplace due to its natural strength and durability. Marble is a dense and sturdy material that can withstand heat and thermal changes. However, it is always important to take proper precautions and follow installation guidelines to ensure proper placement and avoid any potential damage. Consulting with a professional installer or contractor can provide you with more specific advice based on your fireplace design and location.
Read question details

How do I get my Sparta Grey Marble countertop to shine again?

To restore the shine of your Sparta Grey Marble countertop, you can follow these steps: 1. Clean the countertop: Begin by wiping down the countertop with a mild, pH-neutral stone cleaner or a mixture of warm water and a few drops of dish soap. Gently scrub the surface using a soft cloth or sponge to remove any dirt, grime, or stains. Rinse thoroughly and dry the countertop completely before proceeding. 2. Remove stains and etching: If there are any stubborn stains or etching marks on the marble surface, you can use a poultice made from baking soda and water or a specifically formulated marble stain remover. Apply the poultice or stain remover according to the manufacturers instructions, and gently rub the affected area in a circular motion. Rinse and wipe off any residue once the stain or etching is removed. 3. Polish the countertop: To enhance the shine of the marble, you can use a marble polish or a specialized marble countertop cleaner containing a polishing agent. Apply the polish or cleaner to the countertop surface and gently buff it in using a clean, soft cloth. Follow the product instructions for the specific amount of time to leave it on the surface, then buff it off with another clean cloth. 4. Use a marble sealer: Once the countertop is clean and shiny, consider applying a marble sealer to protect the surface and maintain its shine for longer. There are various types of sealers available, such as penetrating sealers or topical sealers. Follow the instructions provided with the sealer and ensure proper ventilation during application. 5. Regular maintenance: To keep the shine of your Sparta Grey Marble countertop, its important to maintain it regularly. Wipe up any spills promptly, use coasters or mats under hot objects or containers to prevent heat damage, and avoid using abrasive cleaners or scrubbing pads that can scratch the surface. Regularly clean the countertop using a mild stone cleaner and polish it periodically to maintain its shine. Remember to test any cleaning or polishing products on a small, inconspicuous area of the countertop before using them on the entire surface to ensure they wont cause any discoloration or damage.
Read question details

Hot Marble

New Marble

Post Your Request

The request includes:
  1. surface finished, size
  2. quantity required