Rustic Travertine

About
Item Details
- Material Type:
- Travertine
- Origin:
Turkey - Primary Color(s):
- Beige
- Recommended Usage:
- Kitchen and bathroom countertops, monuments, building stone, ornamental stone, stairs, interior, exterior wall and floor applications, mosaic, waterjet pattern, wall panels, table tops, window sills, balustrades, columns, wall and pool copings, pool pavers, sculptures, fireplaces, pavers, cobbles, curbstone
- Additional Names:
- Rustic Beige Travertine, Turkey Beige Travertine, Babylon Travertine, Light Cream Travertine, Medium Travertine, Classic Travertine, Light Cream Travertine, Rustic Travertine
- Finished Surface:
- Polished,Bush Hammered,Tumbled,Brushed,Honed,Split,Machine Cut,Natural Surface,Sandblasted,Combed,Leathered,Water Jet,Filled,Chiseled,Pickling
Description
Rustic Travertine is an earthy beige travertine quarried in Turkey, known for its classic, warm tones and natural porous texture. This stone embodies a rugged charm with its organic pits and veins, bringing an authentic, rustic appeal to any setting. The soft, neutral beige color complements a variety of design styles, making it a versatile choice for both indoor and outdoor applications. Rustic Travertine is ideal for creating inviting, textured surfaces on floors, walls, patios, and pathways, providing a timeless, grounded aesthetic that enhances both residential and commercial spaces.
FAQ
Yes, Turkeys Rustic Travertine can be used in landscaping. It is a popular choice for outdoor applications such as patios, pathways, pool decks, and garden features. It has a natural, rustic appearance that can create a unique and earthy look in landscaping designs. The durability and versatility of travertine make it suitable for various landscaping projects, adding a touch of elegance and sophistication to outdoor spaces.
How thick is Turkey's Rustic Travertine slabs?
The thickness of Turkeys Rustic Travertine slabs can vary depending on the specific product and manufacturer. However, typical thickness ranges for Rustic Travertine slabs are commonly around 2 centimeters (0.8 inches) to 3 centimeters (1.2 inches).
What is the coefficient of friction of Sandblasted Turkey's Rustic Travertine tiles?
The coefficient of friction for Sandblasted Turkeys Rustic Travertine tiles can vary depending on various factors such as surface finish, presence of any coatings, and the specific testing method used. However, as a general range, the coefficient of friction for Sandblasted Turkeys Rustic Travertine tiles is typically around 0.6 to 0.8, which indicates a relatively high level of friction and slip resistance. It is always recommended to contact the manufacturer or supplier for specific information on the coefficient of friction for the specific tiles in question.
Can Turkey's Rustic Travertine be used exterior applications in very sunny climates?
Yes, Turkeys Rustic Travertine can be used for exterior applications in very sunny climates. Travertine is a natural stone that has been used for centuries in many different climates and environments. It is known for its durability and ability to withstand various weather conditions, including high temperatures and direct sunlight. However, it is important to note that prolonged exposure to strong sunlight may cause slight fading or discoloration over time. Regular maintenance, such as cleaning and sealing, can help extend the lifespan of the travertine and maintain its appearance in sunny climates.
What is the average density of Turkey's Rustic Travertine?
The average density of Turkeys Rustic Travertine is typically between 2.5 to 2.8 grams per cubic centimeter (g/cm3).
What grade is Turkey's Rustic Travertine?
Turkeys Rustic Travertine is typically categorized as a commercial grade stone.
Can Turkey's Rustic Travertine be used in a office?
Yes, Turkeys rustic travertine can be used in an office. Travertine is a versatile and durable natural stone that can be used for various applications, including flooring, walls, and countertops. Its rustic appearance can add a unique and stylish touch to an office space, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. However, its important to consider the specific design and aesthetic preferences of the office before deciding on using rustic travertine.
Can Turkey's Rustic Travertine be used outdoors?
Yes, Turkeys Rustic Travertine can be used outdoors. Travertine is a type of natural stone that is commonly used for outdoor applications such as patios, decks, walkways, and pool surrounds. It is known for its durability and ability to withstand various weather conditions. Turkey is one of the major producers of travertine, and their rustic travertine is particularly popular for its unique texture and color variations.
Are there color variations of Turkey's Rustic Travertine?
Yes, there are color variations of Turkeys Rustic Travertine. The color variations generally range from warm beige tones to light brown hues. Some pieces may also exhibit darker veins or mottling, adding more depth and character to the stone. These variations in color and pattern are natural and give each travertine tile a unique and rustic appearance.
Is Turkey's Rustic Travertine an expensive stone?
I cannot provide a definite answer because the price of natural stone usually varies depending on a variety of factors, such as quality, size, and rarity. However, in general, travertine is considered a mid-range priced stone, and Turkey is known to be a primary supplier of high-quality travertine. The price of Turkish rustic travertine may also depend on the supplier and the location where it is being sold.

















